It is seen throughout most of Rocky Mountain ranges, from the southern areas of the Yukon Territory, south through British Columbia, all the way to the northern regions of the California Baja. Colloquially these birds are referred to as "Cheeseburger Birds", as their calls are rendered as "cheese-bur-ger.". The Mountain Chickadees (Poecile gambeli) - also known as Mountain Titmice or Short-tailed Chickadees - are small songbirds found in the Americas. In much of its range, this hardy chickadee is tightly associated with mountain conifer forests. Chickadees with better learning and memory skills, needed to find numerous food caches, are more likely to survive their first winter, a long-term study of mountain chickadees has found. The Mountain Chickadee is a small songbird. Even in the dead of winter, Mountain Chickadees are common right up to tree line. Range. Average total length for the male is 128.4 mm and 122.8mm for females. The Mountain Chickadees inhabit the mountainous regions of southwest Canada and the western United States. Native to Canada, the United States, and Mexico, this bird prefers subtropical or tropical forest and shrubland ecosystems. This map depicts the range boundary, defined as the areas where the species is estimated to occur at a rate of 5% or more for at least one week within each season. The black-capped chickadee (Poecile atricapillus) is a small, nonmigratory, North American songbird that lives in deciduous and mixed forests. Learn more. Scientific Classification Kingdom Animalia Phylum Chordata Class Aves Order Passeriformes Family Paridae Genus Poecile Species Poecile gambeli Quick Information Similar Species Black-capped Chickadee, Boreal Chickadee, Chestnut-backed Chickadee Other Names Mésange de Gambel (French), Carbonero … Mountain Chickadees are small, stockily-built passerine songbirds with short and strong beaks. Occurrence. The Mountain Chickadee has call notes very similar to the the Boreal Chickadee. Distribution / Habitat. Mountain Chickadee Poecile gambeli. Range of Poecile atricapillus: Synonyms; Parus atricapillus Linnaeus, 1766. It is a passerine bird in the tit family, the Paridae.It is the state bird of Massachusetts and Maine in the United States, and the provincial bird of New Brunswick in Canada. Enhanced spatial cognition and brain power evolves via natural selection, an elaborate study of hundreds of mountain chickadees in the Sierra Nevada has found. Its breeding ranges reaches eastward as far as Colorado. Mountain Chickadee Poecile gambeli Range map Data provided by eBird. The Mountain Chickadee has a large range, estimated globally at 2,700,000 square kilometers. Nevertheless, the species is capable of dispersal, and a few wander far from the mountains each winter.