Votre lady amherst pheasant va faire envie à tous vos proches, croyez-nous!" They are named after Lady Amherst, who first sent the birds to London in the early 1800s. Lady Amherst's pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae) is a bird of the order Galliformes and the family Phasianidae.The genus name is from Ancient Greek khrusolophos, "with golden crest".The English name and amherstiae commemorates Sarah Amherst, who was responsible for sending the first specimen of the bird to London in 1828. The female is much duller in color, and looks much like the golden female. The adult male is unmistakable, with his black and silver head, long grey barred tail, and red, blue, white and yellow body plumage. Lady Amherst’s Pheasants are brilliantly coloured birds with shy and secretive habits. AliExpress compare pour vous les différents fournisseurs et toutes les marques en vous informant des prix et des promotions en vigueur. The magnificent plumage of the males have made them popular aviary birds throughout the world. The male has a gruff call in the breeding season. His tail can grow up to three feet in length and his black and white cape is raised in displays of courtship. The Lady Amherst's Pheasant are native to south western China and Myanmar, but have been introduced elsewhere, and have established a self-supporting, but now declining, feral population in England, the stronghold of which is now in Bedfordshire. Boucles d'oreilles, colliers, broches... L'élégance des plumes et du cuir pour un univers graphique et coloré They usually roost in trees at night. Whilst they can fly, they prefer to run. Notre site regroupe également des commentaires de véritables clients, chaque produit étant noté selon plusieurs critères commerciaux. This species is closely related to the Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus).. They are closely related to the better-known Golden Pheasant. The Lady Amherst Pheasant is another popular aviary bird. The Lady Amherst's Pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae) are native to south western China and Tibet, but have also established a self-supporting, but now declining, feral population in England..