They may use nests that have been left by other animals. Barred Owl This widespread woodland owl dozes by day on a well-hidden perch but seldom relies on its good camouflage to avoid harm. They are very popular throughout the United States. They have brown eyes which is quite interesting since almost all species of owls have yellow eyes. They are also heavily populated in areas of Canada and Guatemala. Great horned owls, for example, will attack the barred owl. The largest North American owl, in appearance, is the Great Gray Owl, which is up to 32 inches tall. Reproduction. Distribution. Great Horned Owls are the top predator of the smaller Barred Owl. They can be hard observe, too, due to their … The barred owl, in turn, sometimes eats the Western screech-owl. The Barred owl is the only true owl of the eastern United States which has brown eyes; all others have yellow eyes. Fun Facts for Kids. Great Horned Owls are found throughout the eastern hemisphere. The barred owl lives in the woods across the eastern United States, southern Canada and Alaska. The barred owl makes nests on tree limbs and are usually near ponds or lakes. They are also called the “tiger owl” for their barred pattern and fierce hunting, as well as “hoot owl” for their distinctive calls. Barred Owls eat many kinds of small animals, including squirrels, chipmunks, mice, voles, rabbits, birds (up to the size of grouse), amphibians, reptiles, and invertebrates. The great horned owl is the only predator of the barred owl. In fact, owls are insanely good hunters. Their pale plumage and large, completely dark eyes give them a mysterious and somewhat creepy appearance — especially at night. Barred Owl Nest Box; Barn Owl Nest Box; Great Horned Owl Open Nest Cone; Great Gray Owl Open Nest Cone ; Screech Owl Nest Box; 20 interesting facts about Barn Owls. The Barred Owl is found in quite a diverse number of locations. Barred owls can be surprisingly tame and seemingly curious of people in the wild; further, they are considered “as mild and engaging” as a predator can be. Only 47 hybrids with barred owls (all between female barred owls and male spotted owls) were found in an analysis of more than 9,000 banded spotted owls; consequently, hybridization between these two species is considered to be "an interesting biological phenomenon that is probably inconsequential compared with the real threat—direct competition between the two species for food and space". Let’s dig into some more Great Horned Owl facts.. 20 interesting facts about Great Horned Owls 1. The majority of them do live around the Florida area. They usually live in heavily wooded areas. They sometimes migrate to Central America in the winter. They can lay 1 to 5 eggs. They hunt by sitting and waiting on an elevated perch, while scanning all around for prey with their sharp eyes and ears. There’s something intriguing about Barn Owls. Check out this video to learn why: The tiniest owl in the world is the Elf Owl, which is 5 - 6 inches tall and weighs about 1 ½ ounces.