The juvenile has a quia alarm vocalisation. They fledge about 10 days after hatching. , The garden warbler is prized as a gastronomic delicacy in Mediterranean countries.  There are typically 3–9 territories per hectare (1.2–3.6 per acre), but in prime habitat, such as moist willow or birch woodland or young deciduous regrowth, there may be more than 10 pairs per hectare (4 per acre). Garden Warbler: Alarm call is a harsh "tacc, tacc, tacc," song is a repetitive, rapid series of … Sometimes, particularly in stinging nettles, the nest may be built around a number of vertical stems, in the manner of a reed warbler. An energetic 3-8 second steady stream of melodic phrases made up of mellow sounds and scratchy notes.  The subspecies are hard to distinguish visually where they occur together in Africa, but a wing length greater than 80 mm (3.1 in) confirms S. b. woodwardi when birds are trapped. Found throughout England, Wales, southern Scotland and parts of Ireland, this species favours deciduous woodland with an open canopy and plenty of clear spaces. , Fruit is normally picked by a perched bird, although there is a record of a mulberry fruit being taken in flight. App. Western and eastern olivaceous warblers are also relatively small, and have white outer tail feathers as well as a pinkish bill.  It is a plain, long-winged and long-tailed bird with unstreaked olive-brown upperparts and dull white underparts. , The garden warbler breeds in most of Europe between the 12–28 °C (54–82 °F) isotherms and east across temperate Asia to the Yenisei River in Siberia. The chicks are altricial, hatching naked and with closed eyes, and are fed by both parents. He will also build a number of simple nests (cock's nests) to show to his mate, although only rarely will she complete the structure, usually starting afresh. , The garden warbler is 14 cm (5.5 in) long with a 7.6–8.4 cm (3.0–3.3 in) wing length. Pleasant, rich warbling song much like song of Blackcap but tends to be more even-paced, less emphatic. Provides entries on millions of recordings held by the British Library. The nest is normally between 0.3 and 1.2 m (0.98 and 3.94 ft) above the ground, and very rarely higher than 2 m (6.6 ft).  Movements in Africa are poorly known, although at least some birds return to the same location in subsequent years. , The garden warbler has a very large range of 9,650,000 km2 (3,700,000 mi2), and its population in Europe is estimated at 17–31 million breeding pairs. A wooden bird call designed to mimic the sound of the Garden Warbler. Many birds pause for a few days to feed after the desert crossing before continuing further south.  Similar songs are a feature of the Sylvia warblers as a group, and it has been suggested that this promotes interspecific competition and helps to segregate territories between related species. The garden warbler is strongly migratory, wintering in sub-Saharan Africa. Anthus trivialis : Tree Pipit - Motacillidae, Phylloscopus trochilus : Willow Warbler - Sylviidae, Phylloscopus trochilus : Willow Warbler - Sylviidae; Sylvia borin : Garden Warbler - Sylviidae, Interviews with wildlife sound recordists, Sylvia borin : Garden Warbler - Sylviidae. , In Africa, the warbler eats insects as well as berries, and the fruits of the introduced Spanish flag is a favourite where present. The male and female are indistinguishable by external appearance including size. This summer resident begins arriving from its wintering grounds in Africa during late April-May. These names were often shared with other warblers including the blackcap, common whitethroat and common chiffchaff. Full sound archive catalogue  Individual territories are similar in size to those of blackcaps at 0.2–0.76 ha (0.49–1.88 acres).  The clutch is typically four or five eggs (range two to six), which are usually whitish or buff with grey, purple and brown blotches. Found throughout England, Wales, southern Scotland and parts of Ireland, this species favours deciduous woodland with an open canopy and plenty of clear spaces. Shady areas and a bushy or herbaceous undergrowth are preferred, as are woods adjacent to rivers or reed beds; in Ireland it favours thickets on the shores of small lakes.