adult. The genus name Empidonax is from Ancient Greek empis, "gnat", and anax, "master". Alder Flycatcher (Empidonax alnorum) is a species of bird in the Tyrannidae family. This includes brushy swamps and wetlands in Alaska, Canada, the northern mid-western states, and the north-eastern United States south through the Appalachians. Small, olive flycatcher. Until the 1970s, this bird and the Alder Flycatcher masqueraded as just one species under the name "Traill's Flycatcher." Timing and Routes of Migration. NATURE SERVE GLOBAL HABITAT COMMENTS: Grayish-olive above with paler belly. White eyering is usually bold and slightly wider behind the eye. Geographic range. Moucherolle des aulnes, Mosquero Alisero, Papa-moscas-de-alder, Erlentyrann, adult. They are essentially identical in looks, but their voices are different. Foreign names . Most easily identified by voice: a loud The Alder Flycatcher only breeds in far northeastern Tennessee, but since it rarely sings away from the breeding grounds, little is known about this species during migration in the state. Description identification. Thirty-second supplement to the American Ornithologists' Union check-list of North American birds. Movements and Migration. ... Alder Flycatcher (Empidonax alnorum), version 1.0. Alder flycatcher Conservation status. The specific alnorum is Latin and means "of the alders". Habitat in Nonbreeding Range. Alder (fee-bee-o song) and Willow (fitz-bew) flycatchers were considered one species called Traill's Flycatcher, a name still used to refer to the species pair, until 1973 when they were formally separated (Eisenmann, E. (1973). Subspecific information monotypic species. Migratory Behavior. In Birds of the World (A. F. Poole and … The Alder Flycatcher hunts exclusively from perches with tall shrubs or low trees, either hawking them from the air or gleaning from the foliage (Kaufman 1996, Lowther 1999). Shows two prominent whitish wingbars. Migration Overview. Habitat in Breeding Range. The alder flycatcher (Empidonax alnorum) is a small insect-eating bird of the tyrant flycatcher family. The Alder Flycatcher has a large breeding range of 3,390,000 square kilometers. Avibase is an extensive database information system about all birds of the world, containing over &1 million records about 10,000 species and 22,000 subspecies of birds, including distribution information for 20,000 regions, taxonomy, synonyms in several languages and more.