But it doesn't dig the hole itself! Because they spend so much time underground and due to the lack of fresh air flow through their burrows, they’ve developed a higher resistance to carbon dioxide. Below are some interesting facts about Burrowing Owls we thought were pretty cool. During the day, the burrowing owls are very active. These burrows are sometimes dug by the owls, but more often than not the owls will take over burrows built by other creatures such as prairie dogs, badgers, ground squirrels, and even tortoises. ). Males, however, appear lighter in color than females because they spend more time outside the burrow during daylight, and their feathers become "sun-bleached". Burrowing owls can be found in grasslands, rangelands, agricultural areas, deserts, or any other open dry area with low vegetation. The burrowing owl is one of the smallest owl species standing at 8 ½-11 inches long, weighing 5-7 ounces. 29. 1. The Burrowing Owl has excellent vision and hearing for capturing prey. 33. Owls will often line their burrows with manure in order to attract insects such as dung beetles, one of the owls’ favorite foods. They are active during the day. 28. They are the only North American raptor that uses underground burrows to raise chicks. 11. The Burrowing owl gets its name from where it lives – in underground burrows. Some of the interesting facts are that the Burrowing Owl has been exterminated in Southwestern Manitoba. The wild species of burrowing owls can live up to 9 nine years. 15. While the European Eagle owl is the largest owl species with an... 2. The weight of burrowing owls is 4.9 to 8.5 oz. The western burrowing owls can be found in some counties of Colorado and Rocky Mountain Arsenal National Wildlife Refuge. The wingspan of burrowing owls measures around 50.8 – 61 cm (20.0 – 24 inches). 17. Here are ten fun facts about the Snowy Owl.Don't forget to check out our customizable Snowy Owl t-shirts and gifts and other cute Birdorable owls.. Burrowing Owl hunts for small rodents at night. Find facts about barn owls here. This owl's characteristics include long legs, a brown body with speckles of white, and the absence of ear tufts. Cowboys were known to refer to these owls as “howdy birds,” or “howdy owls” due to the way they stick their heads out from their burrow entrances and nod up and down. Females may have more pronounced spotting than males. 30. When owls nest they often form loose colonies with many surrounding burrows. During nesting, owls sometimes pick up human litter such as cigarette butts, bottle caps, plastics, and other bits of trash to line their burrows with. This works especially well when they are hidden in their burrows since the predator doesn’t know if there’s a rattlesnake waiting inside. The appearance and size of them are similar. The white tone is seen on the abdomen and chest. Owls tend to live for about 7-8 years in the wild and around 12 years in captivity. During the day, ... Facts about Burrowing Owls 3: the legs. You find this bird living, Here are several Facts about Dinosaurs to notice. 6. 12. This adaptation allows them to survive in conditions with stuffy air quality and not a lot of fresh oxygen. Mating pairs take care of each other. 24. It is thought they perhaps do this to alert others that their burrow is occupied. Unlike most owls in which the female is larger than the male, the sexes of the Burrowing Owl are the same size. When the burrowing owls hunt the predators, it can sprint and fly. 10 Facts about Burrowing Owls. However, there’s a whole world of owls out there that are different than what we see in the movies. 19. Facts about Burrowing Owls 5: the adult burrowing owls. 32 Interesting Facts About Red-tailed Hawks. This animal has small body. Snowy Owls are diurnal, which means that unlike most other owls they are active and hunt during the day and night. 31. 9. Burrowing owls nest in burrows and produce hiss-like sounds just like snakes. Interesting Facts The Burrowing Owl is a very interesting bird. Jesse enjoys bird watching and feeding birds in his backyard, learning about the different species, and sharing his knowledge and experiences. They are called burrowing owls as they are the only owls in the world that lives in … 1. 20. They Pack a Full Pantry. Snakes, coyotes and badgers are the natural enemies of burrowing owls. The underground burrows will help regulate temperatures and keep the owls from becoming dehydrated during hot weather. 16. With most owl species, the female is noticeably larger than the male. Burrowing owls are some of the smallest owls around. Learn more about us here. The white spotting is seen on the wings and brown head of adult burrowing owls. While the European Eagle owl is the largest owl species with an average weight of 3-8 pounds and a wingspan of more than 5 feet, the Burrowing owl weighs on average only 4-7 ounces with a wingspan around 2 feet. Take for instance the Burrowing owl. Natural predators include domestic and feral cats, badgers, weasels, hawks, and other birds of prey. Burrowing owls are pretty animated performers during rain showers. (The only owls smaller are the Pygmy Owl or Elf Owl). As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Unlike the Great Horned owl, these owls lack ear tufts, giving their heads a somewhat comical, round appearance. We also participate in other affiliate programs. Threats to these owls include pesticide use, land development, car collisions, and farming practices. Facts about Burrowing Owls tell you about the long legged owl. The beaks of burrowing owls can be in gray or dark yellow. However, they’ll sometimes hover the ground looking for prey and catch insects in the air. Instead of nesting in a hollow high up in a tree, it nests in an underground burrow. It is thought that the extra burrows provide the young owls with multiple escape options if there’s danger nearby. Burrowing owl (Athene cunicularia) is a small owl with long legs. During the Triassic period, the clade Dinosauria appeared for the first. They nest and roost in burrows, such as those excavated by prairie dogs (Cynomys spp.